MailWizz - 1.8.1

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by twisted1919, Jul 10, 2019.

  1. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    @Torsten Högel - for now nothing because we haven't even started yet, we're in the planning phase, but our main concern is to get rid of any legacy code. We want to be php >= 7.1 compatible for mailwizz >= 2.0 and use all the right php language features because till now we didn't had the chance, mailwizz 1.x is, and will always be, compatible with php >= 5.2 up to 7.x., which implies lots of work from our end and inability to use some features we'd like so much.
    So 2.0 will be breaking from these limitations. see more at https://forum.mailwizz.com/threads/we-want-to-increase-minimum-php-version-to-run-mailwizz.5979/
     
  2. Osjtya

    Osjtya Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    64
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Congrats @twisted1919 & team! I must say, you guys are one of the most hard working teams I've known in a decade. The best thing is you are open to community and accept to listen.

    Cheers :)
     
    nadworks likes this.
  3. Fabyc

    Fabyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    25
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hi.

    It is an amazing work.

    Is it possible from backend disable survey menu on customer dashboard? Would be great if disable option could be done to customers groups.

    Thanks in advanced
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2019
  4. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    You can do that ;)
     
  5. Fabyc

    Fabyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    25
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hi.
    Thanks for your answer.

    I meant, hide Survey menu from customer dashboard. I don"t find the option in backend.

    I see on Settings->Customers->Surveys, options for configurate it, but not for hidden the menu on customer dashboard.

    On Customers->Groups->"Name of group"->Surveys I don't see the option neither.

    Is it possible to hide that menu?

    PS: I had updated MW to latest version 1.8.3


    Thanks a lot
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  6. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    My point is that if you give them 0 surveys, the option will disappear ;)
     
  7. Fabyc

    Fabyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    25
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hi.

    That option I did it before and menu doesn't dissapear.
    It only works for not creating any survey, but menu still appears on customer dashboard.

    I gave them 0 in backend to "Customers" and to "Groups" too.

    Thanks a lot
     
  8. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    We were able to reproduce this, thanks.
    It has been fixed now and we will include it in the next release.
     
    Fabyc likes this.
  9. Fabyc

    Fabyc Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    25
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    It is awesome.

    MW is every time more and more a great and an incredible tool for email marketing and with the new survey tool, it will cover another important area of marketing. I know you will give a great survey tool too with all the features. I think your survey tool will become to be a better alternative to LimeSurvey.

    Thank you for all your work
     
    twisted1919 likes this.
  10. Megat ahmad mustaqim

    Megat ahmad mustaqim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2020-01-30 00:46:43
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Hi All,
    I test the survey and inserted [SURVEY:SURVEY_UNIQUE_ID_HERE:VIEW_URL] as a url in my campaign.
    And when I clicked it from my email it show error page.
    upload_2019-8-13_17-11-22.png
     
  11. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
  12. Megat ahmad mustaqim

    Megat ahmad mustaqim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2020-01-30 00:46:43
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
  13. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
  14. Megat ahmad mustaqim

    Megat ahmad mustaqim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2020-01-30 00:46:43
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Hi,
    But I only found this [SURVEY:SURVEY_UNIQUE_ID_HERE:VIEW_URL] in my available tag from the campaign.
    So I need to manually replace SURVEY_UNIQUE_ID_HERE with my surveys ID?
     
  15. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Yeah, this is why it says: SURVEY_UNIQUE_ID_HERE :D
     
  16. Megat ahmad mustaqim

    Megat ahmad mustaqim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2020-01-30 00:46:43
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Hi,
    Oh no wonder. Usually I just copy the tag and paste it into my content. Btw, thanks for your prompt reply. Have a good day ahead. :)
     
    twisted1919 likes this.
  17. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Yeah, this one is more special, this is why it needs to be a bit different, but glad it's all sorted.
     

Share This Page