Mailwizz - 1.5.1

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by twisted1919, Jan 2, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    @dodgedesigns - we didn't really do any change in the stripe payments extension, or in the way price plans work. See your stripe dashboard for details/logs.
     
  2. dodgedesigns

    dodgedesigns Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
  3. OptiBiz1

    OptiBiz1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    118
    S.E:
    2024-09-02 01:41:15
    L.T:
    Extended
    L.C:
    21
    Awesome!

    Are my small requests included now too, these webhooks as per your suggestion, @twisted1919 ?

    price_plan_order_payment_from_text
    price_plan_order_payment_to_text
    price_plan_order_payment_from_to_layout
     
  4. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    @dodgedesigns - We mark the order as incomplete initially, then Stripe posts some information on your site using a webhook url and we check that info and only then we mark the order as complete. This is why i told you to check the stripe dashboard/logs and see what is going on, maybe you can see some info related on why the webhook calls failed.

    @OptiBiz1 - You know it :D
     
  5. Kollydaton

    Kollydaton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    23
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    One of the best updated version ever.
    It really make a lot of sense.

    Always keep winning @twisted1919 ;););)
     
    twisted1919 likes this.
  6. tdw02d

    tdw02d New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Great update btw... quick question tho.
    What do these mean exactly?
    SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_NAME, SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_DOMAIN,
    EMAIL_NAME,
    EMAIL_DOMAIN
     
  7. Kollydaton

    Kollydaton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    23
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    Hi,

    SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_NAME: If your subscriber email address is toreded@yahoo.com then the SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_NAME is equal to "toreded"

    SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_DOMAIN: If your subscriber email address is toreded@yahoo.com then the SUBSCRIBER_EMAIL_DOMAIN is equal to "yahoo.com"

    Same applies to the remaining one. Vise versa.
    And I think below tags are useful in your own sender email case.

    EMAIL_NAME,
    EMAIL_DOMAIN

    Thanks ;)
     
    twisted1919 and Gregg like this.
  8. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Wonderful developments! Thx :)

    Is the auto-update possible to be forced to happen on command line (not doing it oneself on cli, but letting it be done by the auto update on cl)?
     
  9. piusodiahi

    piusodiahi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    10
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    I hope the new login screen would not affect the custom JQuery code to add a logo at the top of the previous login screen?
     
  10. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    I am not sure what you are asking, but you can manually run the auto-update command from command line to call the autoupdater when you want.
     
  11. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    It shouldn't.
     
  12. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Ah, good to know. Let me clarify the question the: if the app is switched to auto-update in the settings, will it run the auto-update as if the auto-update was called from cli (no time-out problem) or as if it was called from web-gui (time out problem)?
     
  13. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Yes, this is correct. The daily cron job actually calls this command ;)
     
  14. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Great :)
    Proposing this info to be included in the KB.
     
  15. OptiBiz1

    OptiBiz1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    118
    S.E:
    2024-09-02 01:41:15
    L.T:
    Extended
    L.C:
    21
    Ehum, there is a setting for the auto update? Where do I find that? (it might be our customization that are making it disappear)
     
  16. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    OptiBiz1 likes this.
  17. OptiBiz1

    OptiBiz1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    118
    S.E:
    2024-09-02 01:41:15
    L.T:
    Extended
    L.C:
    21
    Will there be a confirmation before the actual update or does it update directly?
     
  18. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    It will happen automatically and you will receive an email with the result.
     
  19. Amy Cancryn

    Amy Cancryn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    I was able to update, but something is off.

    I'm getting 500 server errors now in settings/common as well as customer login. However other things work.

    upload_2018-1-6_16-59-5.png
     
  20. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    @Amy Cancryn - Clear your app cache by deleting or renaming the apps/common/runtime/cache folder.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page