Mailwizz - 1.4.9

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by twisted1919, Nov 7, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SirNight

    SirNight Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    16
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    The same from me!!! Amazing software! Thanks to developer and all community here. :)
    Also thanks to @Osjtya who helped me for setting up on a server as well as guiding me with the first update. ;)
    Many thanks to @twisted1919 for his endless support to all community here...
     
    twisted1919 and Osjtya like this.
  2. Primastudio

    Primastudio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hi guys, is it possible to update directly form 1.4.3 to 1.4.9 ?
    How to proceed to update? Jus copy the folder and overwrite?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  3. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
  4. AHK

    AHK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    29
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hello @twisted1919,
    Is there any option to create customer campaign with List selected via URL parameter ?
    Like when we click on create new campaign we come to this URL
    customer/campaigns/create
    now If i have one list with Unique ID: fl287ce6r1987
    I want this to be selected when I press create campaign button.
    Is there any way to do that ?
    Thanks
     
  5. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
  6. Anand

    Anand Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hi Guys, I am getting the below error when running the geo open cron. Any reason for the same?

    [root@centos-8gb-blr1-01 ~]# /usr/bin/php -q /var/www/html/wiz/apps/console/console.php update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens
    PHP Warning: Module 'pcntl' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
     
  7. Salman Habib

    Salman Habib Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    13
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    After updating, I am getting issue with Import Live CSV. It just fails and gives error not found.

    In Application log, following entries are added.

    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [exception.CDbException] SQLSTATE[HY000] [2002] No such file or directory
    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [application] CDbConnection failed to open the DB connection.
    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [exception.CDbException] SQLSTATE[HY000] [2002] No such file or directory
    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [application] CDbConnection failed to open the DB connection.
    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [exception.CDbException] SQLSTATE[HY000] [2002] No such file or directory
    2017/11/17 06:04:24 [error] [application] CDbConnection failed to open the DB connection.
     
  8. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    you're loading pcntl twice, but you can ignore it.
    Open apps/common/config/main/main-custom.php and instead of localhost put 127.0.0.1:
    PHP:
    'db' => array(
        
    'connectionString'  => 'mysql:host=127.0.0.1;dbname=whatever-you-had-here',
     
  9. Anand

    Anand Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    @twisted1919

    you're loading pcntl twice, but you can ignore it.

    I can ignore but the cron does not work. It is not running manually as well as after adding to cron it giving me the following error on the backend.

    update-ip-location-for-campaign-clicks index Error 0.01 seconds 3 MB 11/19/17, 11:24 AM
    update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens index Error 0.01 seconds 3 MB 11/19/17, 11:24 AM
     
  10. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    @Anand - then review your php setup, this really has nothing to do with mailwizz.
     
  11. Anand

    Anand Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    hi Twisted,

    All the other cron are working fine. I have been using the same server from last 1 year.
     
  12. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    Try to run the command from command line with --verbose=1 flags and see if you get more info.
     
  13. Anand

    Anand Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    [2017-11-19 08:01:45] - Your PHP Version must be at least 5.4!


    I hope upgrading php will not break anything in current situtaion?
     
  14. dodgedesigns

    dodgedesigns Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    22
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    I just upgraded to 1.4.9 from 1.4.3.
    Doing so .. enabling the drag and drop editor ... I will start to make a template .. click save...and the editor will start with a blank slate .. but the original source code will still be there.

    Also, when I create a 2 column text block, I can only edit the second column of text. It wont give me a way to edit the 1st column. Very weird.
     
  15. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    This all has been fixed and will be available in the next release which is on it's way.
     
  16. Scott

    Scott Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    9
    My partner and I have both noticed that with this most recent version. Duplicate subscribers are redirected properly to our custom thank you page we have in place (using the list form custom redirect extension), but new subscribers are not being redirected.

    We're both having this same issue on version 1.4.9 on separate installs.
     
  17. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    Are you sure you have the redirect in place for that given list? I want to make sure before digging into this.
     
  18. Scott

    Scott Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    9
    I am 100% sure because there is only 1 list on this particular Mailwizz installation. And I have the same url as a redirect in place for both already subscribed and new subscribers.

    I tested using the mwz subscribe form page for that list just to make sure it wasn't something to do with my landing pages.
     
  19. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    Ok, lemme check this and i'll get back to you.
     
  20. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,380
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    I think this happens because the list is "single opt-in" and since the redirect is placed in the confirmation step, the single opt-in doesn't have this step, thus you don't get redirected.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page