Mailwizz - 1.4.8

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by twisted1919, Oct 20, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Hi guys,

    This release is a cumulative release from 1.4.4 to 1.4.8 which contains fixes for all the issues reported so far.

    Here is the changelog, please read it to see all the changes:
    Code:
    --- -------------------------------------------
    --- Version 1.4.5 - 1.4.8 --- 2017-10-20
    --- -------------------------------------------
    [ADD] - Added {backend,customer}_dashboard_glance_stats_list filter hook
    [ADD] - Added GeoCountry / GeoState and GeoCity custom field types which will always be populated 
            with the subscriber country / state / city based on the ip address.
            You need MaxMind's database in order for this to work.
    [ADD] - Added [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_COUNTRY] and [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_STATE] and [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_CITY] tags 
            that can be used as defaults for custom fields to add as defaults the country / state / city 
            of the subscriber based on the IP address.
    [ADD] - Added the [CAMPAIGN_SEGMENT_NAME] tag
    [ADD] - Added option to require campaign approval before sending
    [ADD] - Added ability to keep list selections in sync when using Subscriber Actions in lists
    [ADD] - Added ability to add the IP Pool for SparkPost web api
    [ADD] - Added "update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens" console command to update locations for opens
    [ADD] - Added "update-ip-location-for-campaign-clicks" console command to update locations for clicks
    [ADD] - Added "frontend_campaigns_controller_web_version_action_email_content" filter hook
    [ADD] - Added "console_send_campaigns_command_process_subscribers_loop_in_loop_start" action hook
    [ADD] - Added Email Box Monitors which will allow you to monitor email boxes and take actions against 
            subscribers based on the email content. This can be useful to automate unsubscribes from replies and so on.
    [CHG] - Change subscriber status to blacklisted only if the subscriber is confirmed
    [CHG] - Because of it's size, we don't include MaxMind's database in the app by default. 
            See Backend > Locations > MaxMind Database for how to add it into the app.
    [IMP] - Improved the campaigns pausing ability. Now pausing is instant!
    
    You can download it from https://www.mailwizz.com/customer/downloads/get/version/1.4.8 or PM for the download link.

    Hopefully this will fix most of the previous issues.
    I'm sorry for any problem mailwizz causes till it stabilises but this is how software works unfortunately, even if we're doing our best to fix thing it seems that given the vast majority of php hosts out there, there are still uses cases that we cannot simply cover.

    Thank you.
     
    jvjb, OptiBiz1, Osjtya and 2 others like this.
  2. Vpul Shah

    Vpul Shah Active Member Support Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    120
    S.E:
    2019-12-22 13:03:57
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Hey Twisted,
    great for quick update.

    on auto delete log - campaign stats issue is solved in this release ?
     
  3. AHK

    AHK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    29
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    @twisted1919,
    Nice update and new features. Can I use this version in production or wait ?

    [ADD] - Added option to require campaign approval before sending , Is this only for all customers but not for groups?

    Still I am unable to make Drag & Drop editor work in template but its working in campaign.

    Did you find a way to make right side of Drag & Drop width not half of page but less, like to show only 2 items each row not four and users will have more space for contents, I check in every drag & drop builder and its always less not half.
    also load images from URL ? as I am using amazon bucket for images, how can I add images from URL?

    Thanks
     
  4. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Thanks for attending to all the found bugs from 1.4.4. quickly.

    A few observations:
    # It seems the location of maxmind changed, so the old mmdb from 1.4.4 stays when updating, plus the new one goes per app hint into /data/maxmind, so there are two (before removal), might be good to inform/remove to avoid increased backup sizes.
    # Would be good to have the 'AND' operator in the email box monitors, and subscribe, confirm, and move (which all could be done with multiple necessary keywords).
    # Could not find how to use webhooks for DS postal and drh green arrow, please advise.

    Thanks!
    :)
     
  5. pradeep sharma

    pradeep sharma Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    94
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    @twisted1919

    Where is the cron for Mail Box Monitor, i didnt find it and i added a mailbox to monitor but it seems that the cron job is missing.

    Pradeep
     
  6. Saurabh

    Saurabh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2019-11-07 04:05:15
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    I have upgraded but i could not find the below options. The GEO-Open option in Campaign tab is showing blank page. like this: http://prntscr.com/h07mjh
    =============
    [ADD] - Added GeoCountry / GeoState and GeoCity custom field types which will always be populated
    with the subscriber country / state / city based on the ip address.
    [ADD] - Added [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_COUNTRY] and [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_STATE] and [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_CITY] tags
    that can be used as defaults for custom fields to add as defaults the country / state / city
    of the subscriber based on the IP address.
    [ADD] - Added "update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens" console command to update locations for opens
    [ADD] - Added "update-ip-location-for-campaign-clicks" console command to update locations for clicks
    =================
    Plz help to locate it or make it work.
     
  7. nasirahmad

    nasirahmad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    can we upgrade from 1.3.x
     
  8. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Press the info icon in the landing page of the monitors.

    That's expected, it means there are no geo details to show right now because you were not using any GEO extension till now.
    No biggie, you have to do a bit of work to catch up with the geo stats.
    Most important is to go to Backend > Locations > MaxMind Database and follow the steps to add the MaxMind Database.
    Once you do this, enable the MaxMind Extension from the extensions area and configure it. This will make sure any ip added into the database will get translated into a location.
    Now that you have a locations database, is time to update all the records from mailwizz's database so that we translate the IPS into locations. This is why we added the two commands you noted above:
    Code:
    /usr/bin/php -q /the/absolute/path/to/apps/console/console.php update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens 
    
    and
    Code:
    /usr/bin/php -q /the/absolute/path/to/apps/console/console.php update-ip-location-for-campaign-clicks 
    
    So run them one by one. It will take a while till they complete. Once they do, you can see the GEO stats.

    You can update from any version. I managed to upgrade from 1.3.8.5 to 1.4.8 without issues. Just do it from command line.
     
  9. sharif

    sharif Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    11
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
  10. Vpul Shah

    Vpul Shah Active Member Support Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    120
    S.E:
    2019-12-22 13:03:57
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
     
  11. pradeep sharma

    pradeep sharma Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    94
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    @twisted1919
    Where Can i find this option?
     
  12. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    See /backend/index.php/settings/customers/campaigns (same path in customer groups)
     
  13. pradeep sharma

    pradeep sharma Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    94
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    @twisted1919

    I found it at customer setting, i enabled it, but i didnt find it in customer group option, i sent a campaign, it was sent without any approval etc.
     
  14. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Of course, damn :D

    Open /apps/backend/views/customer_groups/option-views/_campaigns.php
    and after:
    Code:
    <div class="col-lg-2">
        <div class="form-group">
            <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'can_embed_images');?>
            <?php echo $form->dropDownList($model, 'can_embed_images', $model->getYesNoOptions(), $model->getHtmlOptions('can_embed_images')); ?>
            <?php echo $form->error($model, 'can_embed_images');?>
        </div>
    </div>
    
    add
    Code:
    <div class="col-lg-2">
        <div class="form-group">
            <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'require_approval');?>
            <?php echo $form->dropDownList($model, 'require_approval', $model->getYesNoOptions(), $model->getHtmlOptions('require_approval')); ?>
            <?php echo $form->error($model, 'require_approval');?>
        </div>
    </div>
    
    So you end up with:
    Code:
    <div class="col-lg-2">
        <div class="form-group">
            <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'can_embed_images');?>
            <?php echo $form->dropDownList($model, 'can_embed_images', $model->getYesNoOptions(), $model->getHtmlOptions('can_embed_images')); ?>
            <?php echo $form->error($model, 'can_embed_images');?>
        </div>
    </div>
    <div class="col-lg-2">
        <div class="form-group">
            <?php echo $form->labelEx($model, 'require_approval');?>
            <?php echo $form->dropDownList($model, 'require_approval', $model->getYesNoOptions(), $model->getHtmlOptions('require_approval')); ?>
            <?php echo $form->error($model, 'require_approval');?>
        </div>
    </div>
    
     
  15. pradeep sharma

    pradeep sharma Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2015
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    94
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    is this something that you missed in this update?
     
  16. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Apparently yes.
     
    pradeep sharma likes this.
  17. Niko

    Niko Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    39
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    5
    Hi,

    does this update solve the problem when sending on segments (the "subscribed not confirmed anymore" problem)?
     
  18. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,255
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Yes it does.
     
  19. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Somehow did not work for me, the field 'require approval' still does not appear in cust groups (as it does in customer), even with ctrl+f5. Please check/advise.
     
  20. AHK

    AHK Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    29
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    @twisted1919,
    Still export subscribers or create new list from subscribers did't work. I was hoping that this feature will be solved in this release. could you please help me how can i export subscribers to .csv from one customer who open and click in last 12 months?
    as this data is around 100Kplus?
    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page