1. CodersEden Marketplace for designers and developers

geostate

Discussion in 'General discussions' started by Scott Champagne, Feb 8, 2020.

  1. Scott Champagne

    Scott Champagne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    2020-06-03 07:06:50
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    If I populate a list with the custom geostate field, I expect that it would populate with the state based on the IP address even if the field is hidden.

    However, it does not seem to be working that way. How can I get the state to autopopulate?
     
  2. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,669
    Likes Received:
    2,474
  3. Scott Champagne

    Scott Champagne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    2020-06-03 07:06:50
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
  4. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,669
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    @Scott Champagne - they require an account to download, so signup and get the GeoLite2 database after signup.
    We corrected this in our dev now.
     
  5. Nikhil Halder

    Nikhil Halder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    2020-08-11 23:49:01
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3

Share This Page