'Require approval' turned off, makes no difference.

Discussion in 'Common issues' started by MrTwizzles, May 23, 2019.

  1. MrTwizzles

    MrTwizzles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    2019-11-21 01:29:46
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    Hey guys.

    I've been using Mailwizz for a year now, I'm a pretty happy customer... However one thing is driving me absolutely bonkers....

    I have created a customer group, added them, Require approval = NO.
    > It still asks for approval anyway....

    Settings - Customers - Campaigns tab, Require approval - NO.
    > It still asks for approval anyway....

    What am I doing wrong? I've fiddled with this setting SO much, but it just ALWAYS forces admin approval..

    Thanks
     
  2. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,264
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    The customer you're talking about is in a group, right?
    if so, it might sound silly, but could you go and save the group settings one more time and then try again without doing anything else?

    If the customer is not in a group, or the issue persist, open a ticket with backend url and login and customer name so we try it.
     
  3. laurentiu

    laurentiu Active Member Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    30
    @MrTwizzles - If this customer make part of a group, make sure you have Require approval -> NO on your group.
     
  4. MrTwizzles

    MrTwizzles New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    2019-11-21 01:29:46
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    @twisted1919 Thank you - Yes, at first I edited just the customer, but that didn't work so I created a group, moved the customers to that group, and edited the group settings, still no dice. I have just saved the group settings again, alas, still the same.

    It's only ever me who uses the application, maybe I should also check in the database config to manually check this value?

    I assumed it happened to everyone and was just a bug, but I guess it is supposed to work!

    Thannkssssss
     
  5. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,264
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    @MrTwizzles - if it's still a problem, please do open a ticket with backend login and url to your app so i have a look.
     

Share This Page