Mailwizz - 1.5.0

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by twisted1919, Dec 4, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arta

    Arta Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Extended
    L.C:
    1
    @twisted1919
    Hi !
    I updated from 1.4.3 to 1.5.0
    I found this:
    [ADD] - Added "update-ip-location-for-campaign-opens" console command to update locations for opens (since 1.4.8)
    Can this featured be used to update [SUBSCRIBER_GEO_COUNTRY]

    Thanks in advance !
     
  2. Kollydaton

    Kollydaton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    23
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    Is your server fast now? mine is still extra slow
     
  3. Kollydaton

    Kollydaton Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    23
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    Mine is rolling well now..

    I was using:

    Cloudflare
    Pagespeed
    Redis

    We know all this are chaching system.
    So I have decided to disabled Pagespeed module for the domain and app is faster now.

    If you are using such, try to disable by adding the code below to your htaccess.
    Code:
    ## EXPIRES CACHING ##<IfModule pagespeed_module>  ModPagespeedDisallow https://www.yourdomain.com/*</IfModule>
    <IfModule pagespeed_module>
    ModPagespeed off
    </IfModule>
    Please note: If you are using a subdomain then replace with your subdomain url. Just the url that points to your app. That's all.

    It might help. ;)
     
  4. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,254
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    It just handles the opens for now.
     
  5. bidorbuy

    bidorbuy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    57
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    6
    @twisted1919 : Could you please expand on this. We are currently running 1.4.3. Does the above mean that any license other than 1.5.0 will stop working? If so, this is highly problematic as this will force users to upgrade literally over xmas.
     
    sharif likes this.
  6. Eric535

    Eric535 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    15
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    5
    How do I delete the suppression lists?
     
  7. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,254
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    We can expand the period if needed be, i really am not absurd with this and i can understand that people need time, so we're all good, how much you need ?

    These are customer specific and have to be created by you from Customer > Lists > Suppression Lists, from there you also delete them.
     
  8. heyckel

    heyckel Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    I have the version 1.4.4 , can i upgrade to 1.5.0 . But my platform still working or not ?
     
  9. morpheus93

    morpheus93 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    3
    S.E:
    2019-11-24 22:51:43
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    Hello,

    I'm currently using MW 1.4.3 on PHP 5.4.45-0+deb7u4 (cli). Can I directly upgrade to 1.5.0 and all will still be working well?

    Thank you.
     
  10. frm.mwz

    frm.mwz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    677
    S.E:
    2019-11-27 02:17:39
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    7
    Why not update the server and have a multiple php versions (incl a higher one for mwz)?
     
  11. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,254
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    Yes. Make sure you run the upgrade from command line though to avoid any issue. You get more info about this when you reach the upgrade screen. Make sure you backup before though.

    Yes, see my above reply. However, using a higher version of php is desired. Like >= 5.6
     
  12. Eric535

    Eric535 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    15
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    5
    @twisted1919 So if I didnt setup any suppression lists I do not have to worry about deleting correct? All I have is the global blacklist.
     
  13. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,254
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    That's correct ;)
     
    Eric535 likes this.
  14. Scott

    Scott Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    9
    When trying to search for subscribers that "did click" or "did open"...

    Running newest version 1.5

    Screen Shot 2018-01-01 at 12.25.56 PM.png
     
  15. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,254
    Likes Received:
    2,382
    @Scott - Here's the fix. unzip and put resulted file in apps/customer/models to overwrite the file with same name.
     

    Attached Files:

    Scott likes this.
  16. Eric535

    Eric535 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    15
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    5
    @Scott Download the file mentioned above and it will work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page