Default fields for new lists

Discussion in 'Tips and tricks' started by Made, May 21, 2018.

  1. Made

    Made New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Hi, about new GDPR EU regulations I want add the "consent" field in every new list of all my customers by default like Fist Name (FNAME) and Last Name (LNAME). How can I do that?

    Thanks in advance.

    Daniele
     
    Joe Wehrens likes this.
  2. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,477
    Likes Received:
    2,444
    @Made - As i wrote in tickets, simply create a list with all the info you need, then copy that list as many times as needed.
     
  3. Made

    Made New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    3
    Ok, but where is the configuration which let the insertion of the 3 default fields (EMAIL, FNAME and LNAME) in a new list?

    Our GDPR advisor told us to impose the "consent" field to our customers so they must get the consent from their subscribers (or fill it by themselves) for the new lists.

    Can you help me, please?
     
  4. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,477
    Likes Received:
    2,444
    I am not sure if i get this right, but have you tried to simply insert a GDPR Consent Checkbox for the list? Basically you go to your email list, click the custom fields counter and from there you can add your custom fields to the list.

    Wise!
     
  5. Clark

    Clark New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    We might be asking the same question here, yet want to force on all customers globally within subscriber lists, meaning they cannot create forms unless GDPR checkbox is applied, basically, we don't want to provide the option of using forms without the content checkbox. Hopefully, this is what we are all looking for?

    Or just us?
     
  6. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    10,477
    Likes Received:
    2,444
    @Clark - We could maybe add an option/hook to do this programatically and then instruct you how to do it ?
     
  7. Jamie Whittingham

    Jamie Whittingham Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    45
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    9
    we need this feature as well.
     
  8. Jatin Sahani

    Jatin Sahani Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    70
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    2
    +1 Yes indeed :)
     

Share This Page