Change Favicon

Discussion in 'Common issues' started by daris, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. daris

    daris Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2015
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    6
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Extended
    L.C:
    2
    Notice customer can see Mailwiz favicon at URL Tab.

    How we can change the favicon ?

    faviconMW.jpg
     
  2. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    Just replace it with yours. Look inside main document root, then in /customer in /backend and in /frontend
     
  3. Jeff Guynn

    Jeff Guynn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    14
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    @daris If you uploaded and activated a frontend theme (e.g. Landon), be sure to upload the new favicon in that folder too:

    .../frontend/themes/landon-frontend/assets/images
     
  4. Jeff Guynn

    Jeff Guynn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    14
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    In addition to changing favicon, how do I modify the text that is displayed in the browser tab? Currently it displays "MailWizz | page name".

    favicon.jpg
     
  5. Rob

    Rob Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    99
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Backend > Settings > Common > Site Name
     
  6. mmastrucci

    mmastrucci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Is there a specific file where said favicon would be linked with html or php? The odd thing is that even with the favicon placed where applicable (as mentioned above) I don't see it in the browser tab or anything like that.
     
  7. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    No specific file, the browser will request it from the root of the folder where the request is being made, i.e: /backend or /customer or /frontend folder.
     
  8. mmastrucci

    mmastrucci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Understood and thank you for your quick response. However, there is a favicon.ico file in the following locations:

    /favicon.ico
    /backend/favicon.ico
    /customer/favicon.ico
    /frontend/favicon.ico

    and no favicon loads in the browser...so I'm not sure how to go about fixing this.
     
  9. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    I am pretty sure it's a cache issue, try with other browser as well after clearing their caches.
     
  10. Rob

    Rob Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    99
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
  11. mmastrucci

    mmastrucci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    That's what I figured it was as well...

    typing the actual path to the favicon in the browser's search bar shows that the correct favicon is there...but clearing my browser's cache and checking in different browsers doesn't seem to matter (I've also checked on other computer's browsers that haven't been to this link yet). Nadda :mad:
     
  12. twisted1919

    twisted1919 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    9,942
    Likes Received:
    2,328
    See @Rob's answer.

    (wrote something stupid before :D)
     
    Rob likes this.
  13. mmastrucci

    mmastrucci New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Thank you for the link. Unfortunately that didn't work either.

    The only thing I can conclude at this point is that it's a server cache issue rather than a local cache issue. I'll have to have the appropriate party clear the server cache if possible and see if that solves it.

    Thank you for your responses @Rob and @twisted1919
     
  14. Rob

    Rob Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    99
    S.E:
    Expired
    L.T:
    Regular
    L.C:
    1
    Never ;)

    @mmastrucci Check the MW caches. Of course if you are using some kind of service in front of MW then you'll have to clear those.
     

Share This Page